Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Canna hybrida Tropicanna

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Canna hybrida Tropicanna

CanhybTro
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Canna hybrida Tropicanna
Common Names: Canna Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
This fabulous canna is well known for its dramatic, multi-hued tropical foliage. Whether Canna Tropicanna® is growing in a pot or in the garden, it thrives, sending up tall spears which unfurl into exotic foliage covered in stripes of burgundy red, pink, yellow, gold, and deep green. Each leaf is different - the effect is astonishing especially when backlit by the sun. And to top it all off, the flowers are a brilliant tangerine orange.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Rust

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Cannaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display