Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Canna generalis Tropical Rose

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Canna generalis Tropical Rose

CangenTRo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Canna generalis Tropical Rose
Common Names: Dwarf Canna Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
A great tough tropical perennial that grows from underground rhizomes. Tall spears of broad fleshy leaves shoot upright giving way to tall stems of brightly coloured flowers. Tropical Rose is a dwarf Canna, it has bright green foliage and stunning large bright rose pink blooms. A fantastic plant to fill a space with lush vibrant colours looks best when used in mass plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Rust, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cannaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display