Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Canna generalis Dr Eisler

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Canna generalis Dr Eisler

CangenDE
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Canna generalis Dr Eisler
Common Names: Canna Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
A great tough tropical perennial that grows from underground rhizomes. Tall spears of broad fleshy green leaves shoot upright giving way to tall stems of brightly coloured, red flowers. A fantastic plant to fill a space with lush vibrant colours, looks best when used in mass plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Rust

Cultural Notes: Preforms best in areas of full sun with rich soil that is kept moist and annually apply a slow release fertiliser. Spent blooms can be removed to increase flowering. At the end of the flowering season the entire plant can be cut back to just above ground level to rejuvenate the plant for the next years growth. Plants can be dug up and divided every few years. A great tough tropical perennial that grows from underground rhizomes. Tall spears of broad fleshy green leaves shoot upright giving way to tall stems of brightly coloured, red flowers. A fantastic plant to fill a space with lush vibrant colours, looks best when used in mass plantings.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cannaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display