Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Canna generalis Constitution

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Canna generalis Constitution

CangenCon
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Canna generalis Constitution
Common Names: Canna Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
A great tough tropical perennial that grows from underground rhizomes. Tall spears of broad fleshy greyish-purple leaves shoot upright giving way to tall stems of light pink flowers. A fantastic plant to fill a space with lush vibrant colours, looks best when used in mass plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Rust, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Cannaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Purple
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display