Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Yuletide

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Yuletide

CamsasYul
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D3
C9, Allied Shed
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D3
Size: 17cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.20 inc GST
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 25cm Espalier
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Yuletide
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Classic evergreen shrub with small, glossy dark green foliage and abundant, single red blooms with showy yellow stamens. Flowers autumn to early winter. Widely used for hedging, in formal gardens, espaliers and in containers. Grows to approx 2.5m tall x 2.5m wide. Glowing red with prominent yellow stamens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Petal Blight

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display