Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Setsugekka

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Setsugekka

CamsasSet
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Allied Shed
B6, D3, A7
D3
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 25cm Espalier
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.64 inc GST
D3
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.20 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Setsugekka
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Very popular evergreen shrub with small, glossy green foliage and abundant, large, white single blooms with wavy edges. Flowers autumn to early winter. Widely used for hedging, in formal gardens, espaliers and in containers. Grows to approx 4m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Generally trouble free, Sooty Mould, Thrips

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display