Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Plantation Pink

Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Plantation Pink
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Camellia sasanquas are popular evergreen shrubs or small trees with small, glossy green foliage and showy flowers. Sasanquas can tolerate more direct sunlight than Camellia japonica. These are long lived, tough and widely used for hedging, as feature plants and for topiary and espalier. Plantation Pink has a vigorous, upright growth habit and is ideal for hedging and espalier. Large, mid-pink semi-double flowers have prominent golden stamens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Rust, Scale, Thrips, White Fly

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Plantation Pink

CamsasPpin
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
POS
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $164.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $181.17 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display