Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Paradise Pearl

Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Paradise Pearl
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Camellia sasanquas are popular evergreen shrubs or small trees with small, glossy green foliage and showy flowers. Sasanquas can tolerate more direct sunlight than Camellia japonica. These are long lived, tough and widely used for hedging, as feature plants and for topiary and espalier. Paradise Pearl has an upright growth habit and an abundance of flowers in autumn and winter. Flowers start as pink buds that open into large, semi double white flowers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Rust, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Paradise Pearl

CamsasPP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D3
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.20 inc GST
POS
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $164.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $181.17 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display