Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Paradise Blush

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Paradise Blush

CamsasPBlu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D3
B6, D3, A7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D3
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.20 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Paradise Blush
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Camellia sasanquas are popular evergreen shrubs or small trees with small, glossy green foliage and showy flowers. Sasanquas can tolerate more direct sunlight than Camellia japonica. These are long lived, tough and widely used for hedging, as feature plants and for topiary and espalier. Paradise Blush has a dense, upright growth habit. Flowers are abundant and start as deep pink buds and open to semi-double pure white flowers. Grows up to 4m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Petal Blight, Rust, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips, White Fly, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display