Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Jean May

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Jean May

CamsasJM
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.77 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Jean May
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Camellia sasanquas are popular evergreen shrubs or small trees with small, glossy green foliage and showy flowers. Sasanquas can tolerate more direct sunlight than Camellia japonica. These are long lived, tough and widely used for hedging, as feature plants and for topiary and espalier. Camellia Jean May grows to 3 metres tall and has an abundance of medium, irregular semi-double shell-pink blooms in Autumn and early Winter.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Mites, Petal Blight, Rust, Sooty Mould, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display