Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Fukuzutsumi

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Fukuzutsumi

CamsasFuk
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.77 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Fukuzutsumi
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Very popular evergreen shrub with small, glossy green foliage and medium, white / pink single blooms. Flowers Autumn to early Winter. Widely used for hedging, in formal gardens, espaliers and in containers. Grows to approx 3m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Sooty Mould, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display