Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Beatrice Emily

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Beatrice Emily

CamsasBE
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.77 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Beatrice Emily
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Camellia sasanquas are popular evergreen shrubs or small trees with small, glossy green foliage and showy flowers. Sasanquas can tolerate more direct sunlight than Camellia japonica. These are long lived, tough and widely used for hedging, as feature plants and for topiary and espalier. Beatrice Emily has a dense, upright growth habit and pretty double flowers in the cooler months. Flowers start as magenta coloured buds and open to creamy-white with pale purple margins.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Mites, Petal Blight, Rust, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips, White Fly

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display