Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua Avalanche

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua Avalanche

CamsasAva
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D3
Size: 17cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.58 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.83 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua Avalanche
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
This outstanding new Camellia is upright and slender and will flower all autumn long with lightly perfumed double white blooms. Avalanche is an upright, slender Camellia that will thrive in sun or part shade. Hardy once established it flowers early and in abundance making it perfect choice for hedging pots or as a standalone feature. Slimline Avalanche will grow Australia wide and is tolerant of both heat and light frost, but may need protection in extreme situations.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Mites, Petal Blight, Possums, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips, White Fly, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display