Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia sasanqua

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia sasanqua

Camsas
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B6, D3, A7
D4, D6
B6, D3, A7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B6, D3, A7
Size: 60cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $241.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $265.65 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.79 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 40cm Root Control Bag
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Popular Camellia with many cultivars available. Much more sun tolerant than Camellia japonica. An evergreen shrub growing to 5m tall. Glossy green, elliptic leaves and showy autumn blooms that flourish throughout winter. Use as an beautiful hedge hedge or screen, for topiary or espalier.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Bud Drop, Mites, Petal Blight, Sooty Mould

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Burgundy, Cream, Pink, White, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display