Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia japonica williamsii Waterlily

Botanical Name: Camellia japonica williamsii Waterlily
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Large upright evergreen shrub with shiny dark green foliage and beautiful large mid-pink formal double flowers. Flowers appear from Winter through to Spring. Great for planting under trees or in a semi-shade position, growing to around 2.5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display