Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia japonica Strawberry Blonde

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia japonica Strawberry Blonde

CamjapSBl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6, D3, A7
Size: 20cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica Strawberry Blonde
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Medium upright evergreen shrub with shiny dark green foliage and beautiful medium cream/pink informal double flowers. Flowers appear from Winter through to Spring. Great for planting under trees or in a semi-shade position, growing to around 3m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display