Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia japonica Red Red Rose

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia japonica Red Red Rose

CamjapRRR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6, D3, A7
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica Red Red Rose
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Large upright evergreen shrub with shiny dark green foliage and beautiful large, double red flowers. Flowers appear from Winter through to Spring. Great for planting under trees or in a semi-shade position, growing to around 2.5-4m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display