Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia japonica Brushfields Yellow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia japonica Brushfields Yellow

CamjapBY
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6, D3, A7
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica Brushfields Yellow
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Camellia Brushfields Yellow is a very popular variety with shiny dark green foliage and beautiful creamy yellow to white informal double flowers. Flowers appear in winter through to spring. A reasonably slow grower, growing to around 3m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Prefers well drained, rich soils with plenty of organic matter added. Prune spent flowers as they die off. Feed with a specialised Azalea/Camellia fertilizer.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display