Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia japonica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia japonica

Camjap
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 152
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.79 inc GST
D3
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.20 inc GST
D3
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $52.55 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia japonica
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Large upright evergreen shrub with shiny dark green foliage and beautiful medium to large flowers. Flowers appear from winter through to spring. Great for planting under trees or in a semi-shade position, growing to around 2.5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Burgundy, Cream, Pink, Purple, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display