Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia hybrida Sweet Jane

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia hybrida Sweet Jane

CamhybSJ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D3
Size: 17cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.58 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.83 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia hybrida Sweet Jane
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Pendulous, Shrub Like

Description:
Camellia Sweet Jane has a small informal double pink flower fading to a light pink centre. It has small shiny dark green foliage throughout the year. With the flowers appearing from late winter through to spring, it is more suited to a semi-shaded position, protected from hot afternoon sun. A vigorous grower with a pendulous form, growing to around 2m-3m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Petal Blight, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display