Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia hiemalis Hiryu

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia hiemalis Hiryu

CamhieHir
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D3
B6, D3, A7
D3
POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D3
Size: 20cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $22.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $24.20 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 20cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.64 inc GST
D3
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $52.55 inc GST
POS
Size: 30cm 3Ft Standard
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $164.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $181.17 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia hiemalis Hiryu
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Classic evergreen shrub with small, glossy dark green foliage and abundant, semi-double dark pink blooms with showy yellow stamens. Flowers autumn to early winter. Widely used for hedging, in formal gardens, espaliers and in containers. Grows to approx 3m tall x 2m wide. Also available in a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Bud Drop, Petal Blight

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display