Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Camellia Assorted

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Camellia Assorted

CamAss
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6, D3, A7
Size: 60cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $241.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $265.65 inc GST
Botanical Name: Camellia Assorted
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A ornamental evergreen shrub with glossy green, elliptic leaves and showy autumn blooms that flourish throughout winter. Use as an beautiful hedge or screen, for topiary or espalier. The two common species are C. japonica or C. sasanqua. C. japonica requiring greater protection than C. sasanqua.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Curl Grubs, Mites, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Theaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display