Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Calothamnus quadrifidus Grey

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Calothamnus quadrifidus Grey

CalquaGre
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Calothamnus quadrifidus Grey
Common Names: One Sided Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
A hardy, medium growing native shrub with showy, red brush-like flowers and soft, fine grey foliage. Bird attracting. Great hedge or garden shrub. Grows approx. 1.5-2.5m tall x 1.5-2.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display