Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis Wee Johnnie

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon viminalis Wee Johnnie

CalvimWJ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis Wee Johnnie
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A compact form of viminalis with grey/green foliage and scarlet flowers occurring in spring. A hardy form suitable for commercial plantings, low hedging, rockeries, gardens etc...

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display