Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis Slim

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon viminalis Slim

CalvimSli
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
B5, Indoors
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.84 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.63 inc GST
B5, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.19 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis Slim
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush, CV01,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Upright Narrow

Description:
Slim™ Callistemon provides landscape professionals and homeowners with a bottlebrush solution for tight planting areas. A large number of flower buds develop in spring and will open to classic bottlebrush throughout spring, summer and later again in autumn. Has been tested down to -6 degrees Celsius with no leaf burn, this is excellent for a Callistemon. Size: 3m high x 1.3m wide. Uses: Screen, hedge or feature for tight planting areas.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display