Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis Scarlet Flame

Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis Scarlet Flame
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush, CC19,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
The Scarlet Flame™ plant is an ultra-compact fine leaf Callistemon, bred from Captain Cook. Its new growth in autumn and spring is rustic red for a more subtle colour, this coupled with bright red flowers provides a more colourful plant for a longer period. It is self-cleaning once flowering is finished. Size: 60cm - 1.5m high x 60cm-1m wide depending on conditions. Uses: Hedge, specimen shrub.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display