Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis Little Caroline

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon viminalis Little Caroline

CalvimLC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis Little Caroline
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A beautiful compact bottlebrush. Bright red bottlebrush flowers appear in mass from Spring through to summer, making a stunning bird attracting display. Will tolerate waterlogged sites and drought tolerant once established. Great as a specimen plant or for a low hedge. Grows approx 90cm tall x 70cm wide

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Regular pruning is not necessary, but a light pruning after flowering will keep it compact. Benefits from a light sprinkling of blood and bone annually. Prefers neutral to acid soil in a sunny position.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display