Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis Green John

Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis Green John
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush, LJ23,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Green John™ Callistemon has nicer light green foliage in contrast to older dark green mature foliage, its green foliage also contrasts well with its red flowers. Faster to grow and establish than Little John. Will reach its full height potential when maintained, but will be smaller in tough roadside conditions. Red flowers from September - November. Size: 60cm-1m high x 60cm wide. Uses: Specimen and/or contrast planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon viminalis Green John

CalvimGJ
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.37 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display