Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis Green Envy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon viminalis Green Envy

CalvimGE
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis Green Envy
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A compact form of viminalis with lush green foliage and scarlet brush flowers occurring from mid to late spring. Green Envy is suitable for a range of positions including; mass plantings,commercial landscapes, low hedges, rockeries etc... A bird attracting, hardy plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Cultural Notes: A low maintenance plant that will tolerate most well drained soils in full sun to part shade, frost and extended dry conditions. Fertilise annually with a low phosphorus slow release fertiliser and mulch around the base to retain moisture.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display