Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis Dawson River Weep

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon viminalis Dawson River Weep

CalvimDRW
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
B10
B5, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.72 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
B5, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis Dawson River Weep
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Pendulous, Shrub Like

Description:
The graceful weeping bottlebrush is often grown as a small street tree to around 6-8m but can also been grown as a shrub or as a screening plant even if unpruned. A frost and drought tolerant plant once established with very pendulous branches and crimson flower spikes in spring and autumn.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Psyllids

Cultural Notes: Responds well to pruning and is able to be kept to a small shrub if required.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display