Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis Captain Cook

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon viminalis Captain Cook

CalvimCC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
B8
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B10
B3, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 17cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
B8
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.89 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $37.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $41.52 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis Captain Cook
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Pendulous

Description:
Popular bushy native shrub with dark green slightly arching foliage and bright red fluffly spring and autumn flowers. Captain Cook's dwarf height makes it an ideal choice for residential gardens. Great for a low hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High, Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display