Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon viminalis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon viminalis

Calvim
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis
Common Names: Weeping Bottlebrush, Creek Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A graceful weeping bottlebrush that is often grown as a small to medium tree. Bright red bottlebrush flowers appear in mass in Spring and Autumn making a stunning bird attracting display. Will tolerate waterlogged sites and is frost and drought tolerant once established. Great as a specimen plant or for hedging. Grows approx 7m tall x 5m wide

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display