Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon subulatus Packers Selection

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon subulatus Packers Selection

CalsubPS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.29 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon subulatus Packers Selection
Common Names: Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Pendulous, Shrub Like

Description:
A fast growing and pendulous native shrub growing approx 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide. Narrow, dark green foliage has reddish new growth. Flowers are a vivid deep red and occur mostly in the warmer months. Bee and bird attracting, this makes a great hedge or colourful windbreak.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Habitat, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers free draining soils and planting in full sun with produce better flowers. Feed in Spring and Autumn with a low phosphorus slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display