Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon sieberi

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon sieberi

Calsie
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon sieberi
Common Names: River Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Pendulous

Description:
Callistemon sieberi is a dense weeping small tree with stiff narrow foliage and cream or pink brush flowers occurring from November to May. An adaptable plant tolerating wet and moist soils in heavy clay but will tolerate dry conditions once established. Useful as a screen. Prune to encourage a bushy habit.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Cream, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High, Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display