Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon salignus Great Balls Of Fire

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon salignus Great Balls Of Fire

CalsalGBOF
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B7
B10
C3, Specials
A12
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 44
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 30cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $40.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon salignus Great Balls Of Fire
Common Names: White Bottlebrush, Willow Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense

Description:
Dense compact habit with intense red hues of its emerging new growth. Growing to a height of 1.75m and a spread of 1.5m, this plant is ideal as a hedge (plant 50cm apart) with impact. Great Balls of Fire shows extreme resilience to a wide variety of climatic conditions, and its easy to grow and low maintenance requirements. Great native hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display