Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon salignus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon salignus

Calsal
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon salignus
Common Names: White Bottlebrush, Willow Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense

Description:
Densely foliaged native large shrub/small tree with white, papery bark and willow-like green foliage. White bottlebrush flowers appear in spring and are a creamy-white. Fast growing, will develop a lovely weeping canopy in 5 years. Will tolerate waterlogged sites. Great for hedging. Grows approx 7m tall x 5m wide

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Clay, Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Hedging / Screeningd, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display