Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon pallidus Silver Cloud

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon pallidus Silver Cloud

CalpalSC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon pallidus Silver Cloud
Common Names: Lemon Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
There’s such a choice in colour combos with Callistemons, you could have a garden full of them and fill every niche. Silver Cloud™ fills the bill for a medium height screen to perfection. If you want a hedge, it’s tailor-made ~ just an occasional clip once flowering is finished will keep the foliage neat and close. Bundles of sweetly perfumed yellow brushes cover the foliage in spring. Following a trim, the silver new growth flourishes over the next few months, with a further flush of soft velvety tips announcing spring is on its way again. Extremely frost hardy, it will also be happy near the coast; a cool to warm climate, full sun or light shade, and moist to dry soils (neutral to acid pH) are all it needs to thrive. And like all bottlebrushes, it hangs out a Welcome sign to the honeyeaters.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Red, Silver
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display