Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon pallidus Rosy Morn

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon pallidus Rosy Morn

CalpalRM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon pallidus Rosy Morn
Common Names: Lemon Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
These pink-&-silver flowerbuds emerge in early spring off this small dense shrub. It requires a sunny spot, well drained to moist soils of clay loam or sand (neutral to acid pH). Frost is no problem and a moderately sheltered coastal situation is fine. Regular clipping will maintain a continual flush of silver new growth.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Fertilise with a native specific fertiliser. Prune after flowering to keep desired shape and encourage new blooms. Images and information supplied by Austraflora.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display