Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon pachyphyllus

Botanical Name: Callistemon pachyphyllus
Common Names: Wallum Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
A medium shrub or small tree with green or red bottlebrush flowers appear in mass throughout most of the year making a stunning bird attracting display. Will tolerate waterlogged sites and is frost and drought tolerant once established. Great as a specimen plant or for hedging. Grows approx. 3m tall x 2m wide

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Green, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year, Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon pachyphyllus

Calpac
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display