Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon hybrida Mary Mackillop

Botanical Name: Callistemon hybrida Mary Mackillop
Common Names: Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Named after Australias first Saint, Vivid scarlet brushes entice mobs of honeyeaters all spring; the dense bright green foliage and soft new growth give protection and nesting sites for small birds. Planted as a mid-height hedge or screen, it thrives in cool to warm climates, likes full sun, doesn’t mind wet or dry soils, is seaside-friendly and is moderately frost hardy.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display