Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon hybrida Candy Pink

Botanical Name: Callistemon hybrida Candy Pink
Common Names: Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
A tough little Australian native shrub that can tolerate a range of soil conditions including boggy soils. It is frost hardy and will grow to around 3m tall. It produces a mass of beautiful red-pink flowers, fading to pink throughout the year. Attracts native bird life. Prefers full sun to part shade.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Psyllids

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon hybrida Candy Pink

CalhybCpin
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display