Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon forresterae Genoa Glory

Botanical Name: Callistemon forresterae Genoa Glory
Common Names: Forresters Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
If you’re wanting a mid-sized shrub for screening or hedging, or a cluster to catch the eye at the bottom of the garden, Genoa Glory™ will do the trick. In spring, it’s loaded with purple-pink brushes that have a lustre you’d expect to see in a ruby or an amethyst. Easily grown in cool to warm climates, in all soils (except very alkaline) and tolerant of quite wet to quite dry conditions, it will do well by the coast and copes with moderate frosts. For truly spectacular flowering, full sun is best but even half a day of sunshine will keep it and the birds happy.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Myrtlepest And Disease Rust

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Burgundy, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon forresterae Genoa Glory

CalforGG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.84 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display