Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon citrinus Red Rocket

Botanical Name: Callistemon citrinus Red Rocket
Common Names: Bottlebrush, Common Red Bottlebrush, Crimson Bottlebrush, CS001,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense

Description:
A medium sized shrub that produces red tipped foliage and forms an attractive dense habit. It is great to create accent colour in the garden. Red Rocket can be used as a border or hedged in areas that require medium plantings. Its uses are ideal for screening and can be mass planted for hedges in small gardens to large scale landscapes. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon citrinus Red Rocket

CalcitRR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.70 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display