Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon citrinus Endeavour

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon citrinus Endeavour

CalcitEnd
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $59.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $65.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon citrinus Endeavour
Common Names: Bottlebrush, Common Red Bottlebrush, Crimson Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
A vigorous native shrub growing to around 3m x 2m. It produces thick cylindrical crimson flower spikes in late spring into summer and sometimes in autumn too. Like all of the bottlebrushes they are easy to grow and have little pest or disease problems. Endeavour produces an abundance of flowers that will attract the birds into garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Psyllids

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display