Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callistemon citrinus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callistemon citrinus

Calcit
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.16 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callistemon citrinus
Common Names: Bottlebrush, Common Red Bottlebrush, Crimson Bottlebrush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Popular bushy upright native shrub with dark green foliage and bright red fluffy brush-like flowers from Spring through to Autumn. Great to use for screening and hedging. Bird attracting flowers. Grows approx. 6m tall x 5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display