Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Callicarpa giraldii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Callicarpa giraldii

Calgir
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.75 inc GST
Botanical Name: Callicarpa giraldii
Common Names: Beautyberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Ornamental medium deciduous shrub with mid-green leaves and clusters of small pink flowers in Summer followed by showy violet berries. A neat compact habit makes this a great shrub to use for a border. Berries can be cut and placed in a vase for a decorative use. Grows approx. 1-3m tall x 1-2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Feature, Hedging / Screeningd

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display