Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Calathea zebrina Humilior

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Calathea zebrina Humilior

CalzebHum
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.27 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.19 inc GST
Botanical Name: Calathea zebrina Humilior
Common Names: Zebra Plant, Peacock Plant, Rattlesnake Plant, Prayer Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
A popular indoor plant known as the zebra plant. Attractive feather-like stripy patterned green leaves with purple undersides makes this plant a great choice for an indoor feature. Grows approx. 1m tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Cultural Notes: Needs to be planted in good quality organic soil and kept moist. Mist with water often.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Marantaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display