Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Calathea orbifolia

Botanical Name: Calathea orbifolia
Common Names: Zebra Plant, Peacock Plant, Rattlesnake Plant, Prayer Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
A popular indoor plant known as the zebra plant. Attractive round stripy patterned light-green and silver leaves makes this plant a great choice for an indoor feature. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Marantaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Calathea orbifolia

Calorb
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 17cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.45 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display