Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Calamagrostis acutiflora Overdam

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Calamagrostis acutiflora Overdam

CalacuOve
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Calamagrostis acutiflora Overdam
Common Names: Feather Reed Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Attractive tufting perennial grass with green and white variegated foliage and mauve flowers maturing to creamy beige from Summer through to Autumn. Looks great when planted en masse. Grows approx. 100cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Mass Planting, Rain Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, White, Variegated
Flower Colour: Brown, Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display