Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Buxus sempervirens Suffruticosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Buxus sempervirens Suffruticosa

BuxsemSuf
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
B6
A12
A13
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.74 inc GST
B6
Size: 17cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.24 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
Botanical Name: Buxus sempervirens Suffruticosa
Common Names: Dutch Box, Dutch Boxwood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
A widely used, slow growing, evergreen dwarf Buxus which naturally forms a dense,compact round shape. Leaves tend to be lighter in colour and rounder in shape than the more common English Box. Best suited to tight miniature hedges, edging, patio plants or topiaries. Height: 0.3 – 0.75m Width: 0.3 – 0.75m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Scale, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Buxaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display